Skip to Content

September 6-8, 2024

Countdown

Left 'Til The Festival

Wonders of Wool Fiber Arts Class - Schedule & Instructors

Unless noted:

  • 2-Day Classes - 12 Hours
  • 1-Day Classes - 6 Hours
  • Half-Day Classes - 3 Hours

Start times may vary.

THURSDAY - FRIDAY

2-DAY CLASSES

9:00 am - 4:00 pm

401
Shibori Stitching & Natural Indigo
Jenny Knavel
402
Beginning Weaving on a 4-Shaft Look
Nancy Frantz

THURSDAY – ALL-DAY CLASSES

9:00 am – 4:00 pm

403
Beginning Spinning (Repeated as Classes 503, 603, 801)
Deb Jones
404
Blending Colors at the Wheel
Amy Tyler
405
Work Basket on Legs
Bev Larson
406
Exploring the Drum Carder
Henry & Roy Clemes
407
Wet Felted/Needle Felted Hummingbird
Justine Heinrichs
408
Foraging for Color
Kathy Sparks
409
Block Printing Your Own Design
M. Theresa Brown
410
Beginning Chair Caning
Mary Jo Harris
411
All Day Dye – 2 in 1!
Nancy Macali
412
Flamingo Needle Felted Sculpture
Tina Etter

THURSDAY MORNING CLASSES

9:00 am – 12:00 Noon

441
Beginning Tapestry Weaving
Robin Goatey
442
Scrap Wool Needle Felted Ornaments
Ingrid Frances Stark

THURSDAY AFTERNOON CLASSES

1:00 – 4:00 pm

462
Needle Felted Toadstools
Elizabeth Whitton
463
Spin From The Fold
Heavenly Bresser
464
Understanding Your Wheel Ratios
Ingrid McMasters
465
Cut Your Knitting
Kenneth Gossard
466
More Ways to Hand Dye Yarn
Melissa Brown

FRIDAY - SATURDAY

2-DAY CLASSES

9:00 am - 4:00 pm

504
Scandinavian Skinnfells
Annete Karlsson (f. Skoog)
505
Flights of Fancy – A Mixed Media Needle Felting Sculpture
(Note: Class 505 is a long 2 day class, Friday & Saturday)
Tina Etter

FRIDAY – ALL-DAY CLASSES

9:00 am – 4:00 pm

503
Beginning Spinning (Repeated as Classes 603, 801)
Deb Jones
506
Saori Weaving – Let’s Find Out About Yourself!
Chiaki O’Brien
507
Ikat Warp Workshop
Nancy Macali
508
Adventures in Drum Carding
Henry & Roy Clemes
509
Sewing for Fiber Artists
Julie Benac
510
Needle Felted Woodsman
Justine Heinrichs
511
Seeing Red
Kathy Sparks
512
Rug Hooking
Linda Harwood
513
Cush for Your Tush
Linda Johnson-Morke
514
The Shepherds Rug
Letty Klein
515
Ecoprint on Silk & Wool Naturally
M. Theresa Brown
516
Advanced Colorwork in Tapestry Weaving
Robin Goatey
517
In Search of the Perfect Green – and Orange Too!
Stefania Isaacson
518
Coiled Basketry: Sweetgrass & Pine Needles
Linda Conroy

FRIDAY MORNING CLASSES

9:00 AM – 12:00 Noon

541
Exploring Basic Slip Stitches
Amy Tyler
542
Carding for Loft
Heavenly Bresser
543
Hard Carding
Kenneth Gossard
544
Hall of Breeds Tour
Holin Kennen
Free Class!
10:00 am – Noon – Building 8 (Indoor Arena)

FRIDAY AFTERNOON CLASSES

1:00 – 4:00 pm

561
Extended and Manipulated Slip Stitches
Amy Tyler
562
Slow to Quick: Ease Your Way Into Longdraw
Heavenly Bresser
563
Fresh Fleece To Yarn
Kenneth Gossard
564
Needle Felting/Wet Felting Soft Sculpture: Barnabee Black Sheep
Danita Doerre

SATURDAY – ALL-DAY CLASSES

9:00 am – 4:00 pm

603
Beginning Spinning (Repeated as Class 801)
Deb Jones
604
Mechanics of Your Wheel
Amy Tyler
605
Felted Snowman & Tree
Diane Bubolz
606
Rigid Heddle Weaving & Woven Shibori
Heather Macali
607
Carding for Color: Tints & Shades
Henry & Roy Clemes
608
Weighted in the Past – Warped Weighted Loom Weaving
Kathy Sparks
609
Knitted Gloves
Kenneth Gossard
610
Wet Felted Quilted Table Mat
Linda Johnson-Morke
611
The Wonders of Indigo: Making & Maintaining Vats
Lori Evesque
612
Ecoprint in Color in Silk and Wool
M. Theresa Brown
613
Angora: Down the Rabbit Hole
Julie Drogsvold

SATURDAY MORNING CLASSES

9:00 am – 12:00 Noon

641
Bengala Mud Dyes
Chiaki O’Brien
642
Knitting Beyond the Basics
Kathy Krause
643
Drop Spindling – You Can Do It!
Kim Specht
644
Baubles and Bangles: Beginning Needle Felting
Lori Uvaas
645
Pin Loom Weaving
Jane Grogan
646
Celtic Art: Methods of Construction – Learning Celtic Plaitwork
Robin Goatey
647
Needle Felting: Garrett Valais Black Face Sheep
Danita Doerre

SATURDAY AFTERNOON CLASSES

1:00 – 4:00 pm

661
Saori Weaving: Colors & Textures
Chiaki O’Brien
662
Knitting A Quilt Square Afghan
Kathy Krause
663
Drop Spindling – Beyond the Single
Kim Specht
664
Knitting the Sock with the Perfect Fit!
Kim Langley
665
Weave a Dishcloth
Jane Grogan
666
Appalachian Hearth Broom (Besom) Making
Robin Goatey
667
Introduction to the Great Wheel
Pat Hilts

SUNDAY – ALL-DAY CLASSES

8:30 am – 3:30 pm

801
Beginning Spinning
Deb Jones
803
Blending Board Basics and More
Amy Tyler
804
Spinning Easy & Elegant Yarns
Julie Benac
805
30 Colors/Shades – One Natural Dye
Lori Evesque
806
Ecoprint on Sheep Leather
M. Theresa Brown

SUNDAY MORNING CLASSES

8:30 – 11:30 am

841
Needle Felted Landscape Painting: Coastal Waters
Elizabeth Whitton
842
Off the Sheep’s Back: Learning to Love Raw Fleece
Holin Kennen
843
Spinning for Consistency
Ingrid McMasters
844
Expanding the Life of a Sweater With Visible Mending
Kimberly Langely
845
Knitting or Crocheting With Wool Locks
Linda Johnson-Morke
846
Small Batch Dyeing
Nancy Macali
847
Color Theory and the Golden Mean – Plus Story Boards
Robin Goatey
848
The Basics of Brioche Knitting 101
Kathy Krause
849
Fall in Love With Amigurumi
Amanda Richard
850
Spinner’s Toolbox: Supported Long Draw
Julie Drogsvold