Now Accepting Fiber Arts Instructor Proposals
See Classes - Wonders of Wool

September 10-12, 2021

2020 WSBC Fleece Sale

2020 WSBC Fleece Sale

WEST EXHIBIT BUILDING – JEFFERSON COUNTY FAIR GROUNDS
Saturday, September 12, 2020

FLEECE REGISTRATION
On-line only through WSWF ShoWorks Site

FLEECE CHECK-IN
8:00 am – 10:30 am

SALES (by registration only)
Silent Auction:  11:00 am – 12:00 pm (noon)
Private Treaty:  12:30 pm – 4:00 pm

 

FLEECE SALE COORDINATOR
Jeff Nevens 608-576-9474
aandjnevenslivestock@frontier.com

1.  Who May Enter: The Wisconsin Sheep Breeders Cooperative Fleece Sale is open to all exhibitors, who may enter a fleece in the Private Treaty and Silent Auction sales.  The 2020 WSBC Fleece Sale is a one-time service offered by the WSBC for the woolgrowers and the fiber artists, possibly the only live fiber sale in the state this year.  All Jefferson County COVID health regulations will be followed, and the event has approved by the Jefferson County Fair Park board of directors.

2.  Entry Fee: $6 per fleece. Payable online only through the WSWF ShoWorks site.  All entry fees are non-refundable unless the event is cancelled due to low registration numbers and/or any state, county, or local health ordinances that would force the event cancellation.  Online entries can be made through 9/4/2020 using the link at wisconsinsheepandwoolfestival.com.  DO NOT MAIL ENTRIES!

3.  Entries must be pre-weighed, and weight and sale price must be entered at time of entry.

4.  Entry Limit: No more than 8 fleeces entered per exhibitor or exhibitor family/farm (same address).

5.  Fleeces must be owned by exhibitor or exhibitor’s family and from current year wool crop with no more than 12 months growth. All fleeces entered into competition should be well skirted, unless entered into the Commercial Class, in which case manure tags and larger organic/vegetable material should be removed, at a minimum.

6.  All Attendees:
a) Mandatory COVID attendance tracking information sheet (available online at the WSWF website) will be required and collected at time of entry to fair grounds.  No completed form, no entry
b) Sellers and buyers will be allowed in at separate times, in order to stay within the COVID guidelines, for fleece drop-off, fleece auction/sale, and unsold fleece pickup.
c) Masks will be mandated based upon state mandate, and gloves will be recommended, but not required as per fair park guidelines.
d) Hand sanitizer will be available to all attendees.
e) Parking will be available on both sides of the building to facilitate easy access to the exhibit hall and to maintain COVID guidelines.
f) There will be a temporary sitting area at one open end of the building for sellers/buyers, and attendees must bring their own chairs.
g) Social distancing will be recommended and enforced throughout the event.

7.  Sellers:
a) Mandated registration and payment through WSWF ShoWorks site.
b) This will be a high quality fleece event – high organically contaminated fleeces should not be entered.
c) Sellers will be limited to a maximum of 35 at any one time to stay within the current COVID guidelines.
d) All fleeces must be in clear bags for ease of viewing.
e) All fleece entry tags will be emailed to the seller, and all fleeces will need to be pre-labeled before drop off to minimize contact.
f) Sellers will be notified via text message as to the status of their fleeces selling.  Unsold fleeces must be picked up.

8.  Buyers:
a) Mandated registration via email (fleecebuyers@frontier.com) before the event deadline.  Send name, address, telephone number and email address to the above.
b) All buyer tags will be emailed to the buyers ahead of time.
c) All silent auction buyers will be given a pen to record their bids, or they will use their own pens.  Pens will not be returned!
d) Depending on the number of registered buyers, there may be a limit of 30-35 buyers for the initial silent auction event to stay within fair park guidelines.
e) No loitering around a fleece will be allowed during the silent auction, and will be enforced.
f) After the silent auction, there will be a strict limit of 40 buyers in the building at any given time to stay within fair park guidelines.

9.  Silent Auction* – Private Treaty Sales  
The Wisconsin Sheep & Wool Festival, LLC (WSWF) will act as a broker for all fleeces offered for sale at the Festival. Prices for Private Treaty Sale fleeces will be set by the individual exhibitor by time of entry and the price will be indicated on the entry tag. Sales commission on all fleeces will be 10% of gross sales.
* Fleeces remaining unsold following the Silent Auction will be sold at the Private Treaty Sale. Exhibitors and Buyers: Reconciliation of fleece sale accounts may take up to six weeks due to the volume of festival accounts processed. Thank you!

Payment for ALL Silent Auction or Private Treaty sales of fleeces will be made to the Wisconsin Sheep & Wool Festival by check only – NO CASH OR CREDIT TRANSACTIONS WILL BE ALLOWED - commission deducted as noted above and settlement made to consignors at a later date. The Wisconsin Sheep & Wool Festival, LLC assumes no responsibility for lost, damaged, stolen, mislabeled or erroneously sold fleeces. Fleeces not removed from the exhibit between 4 pm and 5:30 pm become property of the Festival and may be disposed of.

ENTER

SALE CLASSES

Division I. Commercial Market Class
(White or Natural Colored – NO covered fleeces)
Classes:  1. Fine   2. Medium   3. Coarse  

Division II. White Handspinning Fleeces
(Covered or uncovered)
Classes:  1. Fine   2. Medium   3. Coarse   4. Longwool    5. Double-coated

Division III. Natural Colored Fleeces
(Covered or uncovered)
Classes:   1. Fine   2. Medium   3. Coarse   4. Longwool  5. Double-coated

Division IV. Crossbred Handspinning
(Covered or uncovered)
Classes: 1. Fine  2. Medium  3. Coarse  4. Longwool  5. Double-coated


Fleece Entries

Updated 9/6/20

 

Exhibitor Name                     Division                                         Class                         Breed                 Fleece Wt (lbs)   Price

A&J Nevens Livestock        Division I - Commercial Market Class       1 - Fine                        Targhee                              8.3      $35.00

A&J Nevens Livestock        Division I - Commercial Market Class       1 - Fine                        Targhee                               10      $50.00

A&J Nevens Livestock        Division I - Commercial Market Class       1 - Fine                        Targhee                                 8      $35.00

A&J Nevens Livestock        Division I - Commercial Market Class       1 - Fine                        Targhee                              6.3      $30.00

A&J Nevens Livestock        Division I - Commercial Market Class       1 - Fine                        Targhee                              8.3      $40.00

Abby Stalbaum                  Division I - Commercial Market Class       1 - Fine                        Targhee                               11      $25.00

Maggie Stalbaum               Division I - Commercial Market Class       1 - Fine                        Targhee                                 9      $22.50

Maggie Stalbaum               Division I - Commercial Market Class       1 - Fine                        Targhee                          11.25      $30.00

Todd Taylor                        Division I - Commercial Market Class       1 - Fine                        Targhee                            11.5      $30.00

A&J Nevens Livestock        Division I - Commercial Market Class       2 - Medium                  Targhee                              7.7      $30.00

A&J Nevens Livestock        Division I - Commercial Market Class       2 - Medium                  Targhee                              7.6      $30.00

A&J Nevens Livestock        Division I - Commercial Market Class       2 - Medium                  Targhee                              4.8      $25.00

Hayden Taylor                   Division I - Commercial Market Class       2 - Medium                  Hampshire                             5      $10.00

Jackie Rosenbush              Division II - White Handspinning Fleeces 2 - Medium                  Columbia                            6.5      $25.00

Jackie Rosenbush              Division II - White Handspinning Fleeces 2 - Medium                  Columbia                          13.5      $30.00

Jackie Rosenbush              Division II - White Handspinning Fleeces 4 - Longwool                Romney                              6.2      $25.00

Jackie Rosenbush              Division II - White Handspinning Fleeces 4 - Longwool                Romney                              7.3      $25.00

Jackie Rosenbush              Division II - White Handspinning Fleeces 4 - Longwool                Romney                              4.8      $20.00

Justin Taylor                      Division II - White Handspinning Fleeces 4 - Longwool                Lincoln                                  4      $12.50

Justin Taylor                      Division II - White Handspinning Fleeces 4 - Longwool                Lincoln                                11      $22.00

Kevin Kitchen                    Division II - White Handspinning Fleeces 4 - Longwool                Border Leicester                  10      $30.00

Kevin Kitchen                    Division II - White Handspinning Fleeces 4 - Longwool                Border Leicester                  10      $30.00

Matt Vosberg                     Division II - White Handspinning Fleeces 4 - Longwool                Romney                                 9      $20.00

Laura Volkmann                Division II - White Handspinning Fleeces 5 - Double-Coated       Icelandic                          3.75      $25.00

Laura Volkmann                Division II - White Handspinning Fleeces 5 - Double-Coated       Icelandic                            3.4      $25.00

Hampton Waring               Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       1 - Fine                        CVM/Romeldale                    3      $40.00

Hampton Waring               Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       1 - Fine                        CVM/Romeldale                    4      $40.00

Hampton Waring               Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       1 - Fine                        CVM/Romeldale                    4      $40.00

Hampton Waring               Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       2 - Medium                  CVM/Romeldale                    5      $40.00

Jackie Rosenbush              Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       2 - Medium                  Columbia                            7.8      $25.00

Jackie Rosenbush              Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       3 - Coarse                    Columbia                            5.8      $20.00

Hampton Waring               Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       4 - Longwool                Blue Face Leicester               2      $30.00

Jenna Schiffman                Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       4 - Longwool                Lincoln                               2.5      $10.00

Kevin Kitchen                    Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       4 - Longwool                Border Leicester                  10      $25.00

Kevin Kitchen                    Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       4 - Longwool                Border Leicester                  10      $30.00

Kevin Kitchen                    Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       4 - Longwool                Border Leicester                  10      $30.00

Kevin Kitchen                    Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       4 - Longwool                Border Leicester                  10      $30.00

Kevin Kitchen                    Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       4 - Longwool                Border Leicester                  10      $30.00

Kevin Kitchen                    Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       4 - Longwool                Border Leicester                  10      $25.00

Laura Volkmann                Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       5 - Double-Coated       Icelandic                            3.4      $25.00

Laura Volkmann                Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       5 - Double-Coated       Icelandic                               4      $25.00

Laura Volkmann                Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       5 - Double-Coated       Icelandic                            3.5      $25.00

Laura Volkmann                Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       5 - Double-Coated       Icelandic                               3      $25.00

Laura Volkmann                Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       5 - Double-Coated       Icelandic                               3      $45.00

Laura Volkmann                Division III - Natural Colored Fleeces       5 - Double-Coated       Icelandic                               3      $25.00

Hampton Waring               Division IV - Crossbred Handspinning       2 - Medium                  Finn                                       4      $40.00

Hampton Waring               Division IV - Crossbred Handspinning       2 - Medium                  Finn                                       3      $40.00

Hampton Waring               Division IV - Crossbred Handspinning       3 - Coarse                    Border Leicester                    2      $40.00

Jackie Rosenbush              Division IV - Crossbred Handspinning       4 - Longwool                Romney                              6.3      $20.00

Matt Vosberg                     Division IV - Crossbred Handspinning       4 - Longwool                Romney                               10      $25.00

RESULTS

2019 Open Fleece Show

Div. 1 Commercial Market
Class 1 - Fine

  1. 59 A & J Nevens Livestock
  2. 13 Tailwind Farm - Tim & Beth Miller
  3. 14 Tailwind Farm - Tim & Beth Miller
  4. 60 A & J Nevens Livestock
Class 2 - Medium
  1. 89 UW Madison Unit. v
  2. 62 A & J Nevens Livestock
  3. 61 A & J Nevens Livestock
  4. none
Class 3 - Coarse
  1. 90 UW Madison Sheep Unit
  2. 91 Julie Fitzpatrick
  3. 92 Julie Fitzpatrick
  4. none
Div. Champion 59 A & J Nevens Livestock
Reserve Div. Champion 13 Tailwind Farm - Tim & Beth Miller


Div. 2 White Handspinning
Class 1 - Fine

  1. 94 Helen Hettinger
  2. 63 Jeff & Tara Benson
  3. 48 Cristow Farm
  4. 93 Helen Hettinger
Class 2 - Medium
  1. 64 Jeff & Tara Benson
  2. 65 Jeff & Tara Benson
  3. 66 Jeff & Tara Benson
  4. 82 Wendy Tobiasz
Class 3 - Coarse
No entries
Class 4 - Longwool
  1. 09 Pam Helton - Border Creek Farm
  2. 53 Green Farm - Roger & Rachel
  3. 08 Pam Helton - Border Creek Farm
  4. 38 Oak Creek Farm - Melissa Wubben
Class 5 - Double Coat
  1. 97 Jeanne Telderer
  2. none
  3. none
  4. none
Div. Champion 09 Pam Helton
Reserve Div. Champion 94 Helen Hettinger

Div. 3 Natural Colored
Class 1 - Fine

  1. 49 Cristow Farm
  2. 81 Kristi Pyatt
  3. 71 Andrea Gonstead
  4. 42 Laura Stremick-Thompson
Class 2 - Medium
  1. 72 Andrea Gonstead
  2. 46 Laura Stremick- Thompson
  3. 45 Laura Stremick-Thompson
  4. 84 Wendy Tobiasz
Class 3 - Coarse
no entries
Class 4 - Longwool
  1. 16 Floya Hawkins
  2. 58 Green Farm - Roger & Rachel
  3. 11 Pam Helton - Border Creek Farm
  4. 05 Pam Helton - Border Creek Farm
Class 5 - Double Coat
  1. 43 Letty Klein
  2. 101 Jeanne Telderer
  3. 98 Jeanne Telderer
  4. 104 Jeanne Telderer
Div. Champion 16 Floya Hawkins
Reserve Div. Champion 43 Letty Klein


Div. 4 - Crossbreds
Class 1 - Fine

  1. 33 Mary Coffey Strand
  2. no other entries
Class 2 - Medium
  1. 73 Dexter Creek Farm
  2. 28 Karen Mallum
  3. 77 Dexter Creek Farm
  4. 32 Karen Mallum
Class 3 - Coarse
  1. 30 Karen Mallum
  2. 29 Karen Mallum
  3. no other entries
Class 4 - Longwool
  1. 39 Laura Stremick-Thompson
  2. 17 Karen Mallum
  3. 40 Laura Stremick-Thompson
  4. 24 Samantha Jones
Class 5 - Double Coat
no entries
Div. Champion 73 Dexter Creek Farm Reserve Div. Champion 28 Karen Mallum


OPEN BEST IN SHOW 59 - A & J Nevens Livestock
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW 16 - FLOYA HAWKINS

JUNIOR SHOW (Just Divisions, NO Classes).
Div. 1 Commercial Market

  1. J-56 Maggie Stalbaum
  2. J-31 Andy Nevens
  3. J-33 Andy Nevens
  4. J-34 Andy Nevens
Div. 2 White Handspinning
  1. J-16 Kevin Kitchen
  2. J-36 Lindsey Schmoll
  3. J-58 Justin Taylor
  4. J-35 Lindsey Schmoll
Div. 3 Natural Color
  1. J-46 Sarah Stege
  2. J-45 Sarah Stege
  3. J-21 Kevin Kitchen
  4. J-19 Kevin Kitchen
Div. 4 Crossbred Handspinning
  1. J-23 Brendan Murphy
  2. J-45 Brendan Murphy
  3. J-44 Jackie Rosenbush
  4. J-28 Kieran Van Horsen
Best Junior - J-46 Sarah Stege
Reserve Best Junior – J-56 Maggie Stalbaum


National Romney Fleece Show
Div 1- White

  1. R-09 Oak Creek Farm - Melisa Wubben
  2. R-06 Feehan Family Farm
  3. R-02 Penny Swearingen
  4. R-03 Elisabeth Davis
Div. 2 - Natural Colored
  1. R-01 Penny Swearingen
  2. R-04 Elisabeth Davis
  3. R-11 Oak Creek Farm - Melissa Wubben
  4. R-08 Oak Creek Farm - Melissa Wubben

Best Romney R-01 Penny Swearingen
Reserve Best Romney R-09 Oak Creek Farm - Melissa Wubben


2019 WSWF MSSBA Fleece Show
41 total fleeces in 7 classes with six exhibitors from 4 states.

White Fleeces - 5
1 - Karen Valley 74 points
2 - Ricky LaCasse
3 - Ricky LaCasse
4 - Theresa Gygi
5- Kelly Bartels

Black Fleeces - 4
1 - Kelly Bartels 76 points
2 - Kelly Bartels 74 points
3 - Ricky LaCasse
4 - DQ

Moorit/Fawn - 7
1 - Theresa Gygi (Moorit)76 points
2 - Kelly Bartels (Moorit)
3 - Ricky LaCasse (Fawn)
4 - Ricky LaCasse (Fawn)
5 - Rick LaCasse (Fawn)

Gray - 9 fleeces
1- Ricky LaCasse - 76 points
2 - Kelly Bartels -74 points
3 - Garrett Ramsay - 74 points
4 - Theresa Gygi
5 - Ricky LaCasse

Any Other Color - 8 fleeces
1 - Kelly Bartels - 74 points
2 - Karen Valley
3 - Garrett Ramsay
4 - Garrett Ramsay
5 - Ricky LaCasse

Ram fleece class - 5
1 - Kelly Bartels
2 - Ricky LaCasse
3 - Kelly Bartels
4 - Ricky LaCasse
5 - Lori Scharlau

Rooed - 3 fleeces
1 - KellyBartels - 75 points
2 - Kelly Bartels
3 - Lori Scharlau

Champion of Show - Ricky LaCasse 76 points Gray fleece
Reserve Champion of Show - Theresa Gygi - 76 points Moorit fleece
CH Rooed - Kelly Bartels 75 points

Judges Choice - CH Rooed Fleece Kelly Bartels

 

Champion Commercial Fleece and Overall Supreme Champion Fleece.
Reserve Champion Junior Show Fleece exhibited by Maggie Stalbaum (Arlington, WI)
The selection of the Supreme and Reserve Supreme Champion Fleeces.
L to R, Judge Dee Heinrich, judge and show superintendent Holin Kennan, Overall Supreme Champion Fleece exhibitors Leslie & Jeff Nevens of A&J Nevens Livestock (Lodi, WI), and judge Lisa Surber.

|
Website Designed by EDJE